KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

invalidated

Polish translation: (z)lekceważony


18:25 Jul 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: invalidated
Patients may feel that their opinions are being ignored or invalidated.
...
For patients, the experience can be one of feeling invalidated, unheard and coerced.
Allda
Polish translation:(z)lekceważony
Explanation:
Tak w tym kontekście proponował.

Druga strona traktuje opinie pacjenta jako 'invalid' czyli, nieważne, nieistotne, nieuzasadnione -- co wg mnie jest bliskie lekceważeniu.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(z)lekceważony
Maciek Drobka
3 +1deprecjonowany / zdeprecjonowany
clairee


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(z)lekceważony


Explanation:
Tak w tym kontekście proponował.

Druga strona traktuje opinie pacjenta jako 'invalid' czyli, nieważne, nieistotne, nieuzasadnione -- co wg mnie jest bliskie lekceważeniu.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  motyl: brzmi sensownie
58 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  hex0: dobrze wykombinowane :)
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deprecjonowany / zdeprecjonowany


Explanation:
invalidate > (również) > deprecjonować (pomniejszać wartość, przedstawiać w gorszym świetle).


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q=deprecjonowa%C4...
clairee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izydor --
1 day14 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)