KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

to provide affection

Polish translation: okazywać czułość


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to provide affection
Polish translation:okazywać czułość
Entered by: Bubz

21:24 Aug 26, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: to provide affection
terapia zaburzonego obrazu ciała

w czasie rozmowy z pacjentką:

therapist: what do you use your body for?
patient: communication, to live, to move, to reproduce, to provide affection , to have fun
therapist: how do you use your body with other people?
patient: to give comfort, to cuddle, sex, breast feed, to communicate emotions
Allda
okazywać czułość
Explanation:
tylko to pozytywne uczucie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-27 09:01:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To sie ciesze :))
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
o to mi chodziło ! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4okazywać czułośćBubz
3wyrażać/przeżywać uczucia
greg606
3przekazac uczucialegato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przekazac uczucia


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyrażać/przeżywać uczucia


Explanation:
YAE

greg606
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okazywać czułość


Explanation:
tylko to pozytywne uczucie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-27 09:01:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To sie ciesze :))

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
o to mi chodziło ! :))