KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

to give comfort

Polish translation: dodawać otuchy (swoją obecnością)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give comfort
Polish translation:dodawać otuchy (swoją obecnością)
Entered by: Polangmar

21:25 Aug 26, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: to give comfort
terapia zaburzonego obrazu ciała

w czasie rozmowy z pacjentką:

therapist: what do you use your body for?
patient: communication, to live, to move, to reproduce, to provide affection , to have fun
therapist: how do you use your body with other people?
patient: to give comfort, to cuddle, sex, breast feed, to communicate emotions
Allda
dodawać otuchy (swoją) obecnością
Explanation:
Może to.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
w końcu zdecydowałam się na połączenie:" pocieszanie i dodawanie otuchy", ale mogę przyznać połowę punktów tylko jednej odp. :(
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dawanie pociechyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4dodawać otuchy (swoją) obecnościąPolangmar
4podtrzymać na duchuK_Swaton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dawanie pociechy


Explanation:
ew. pocieszanie

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: pocieszać
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Magdalena Szewciów: pocieszanie
8 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  misiu_mietowy
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podtrzymać na duchu


Explanation:
inna propozycja

K_Swaton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodawać otuchy (swoją) obecnością


Explanation:
Może to.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
w końcu zdecydowałam się na połączenie:" pocieszanie i dodawanie otuchy", ale mogę przyznać połowę punktów tylko jednej odp. :(