KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

imagery

Polish translation: obrazowanie


13:21 Aug 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: imagery
Using imagery to explore the body image.
We ask the patient to go through the following steps:
1. close their eyes, and summon the earliest image of themselves
2. describe their physical appearance in detail
3. recall important events or experiences that happened at the time to influence their body image.
...
Imagery can be one of the most powerful techniques in modifying body image, and should therefore be used with care.
Allda
Polish translation:obrazowanie
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2008-08-29 13:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie: przywoływanie (obrazów siebie) lub po prostu wyobrażanie sobie określonych scen/postaci, itp.
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
nie jestem do końca pewna tej odpowiedzi, ale wydaje mi się najbardziej prawdopodobna :)
Dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obrazowanie
Piotr Rypalski
3wyobrażenia
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3obrazy (mentalne)
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obrazy (mentalne)


Explanation:
Może tak po prostu?

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&suggon=0&q="wykorz...

Myślałem o 'wyobrażeniach', ale to nie pasuje do pierwszego punktu.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 157

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrazowanie


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2008-08-29 13:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie: przywoływanie (obrazów siebie) lub po prostu wyobrażanie sobie określonych scen/postaci, itp.

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
nie jestem do końca pewna tej odpowiedzi, ale wydaje mi się najbardziej prawdopodobna :)
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: Zdecydowanie tak.
1 day21 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyobrażenia


Explanation:
Albo wytwory wyobraźni.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 53