KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

comfortable with contradictory thoughts

Polish translation: nie przeszkadzają im sprzeczności w sposobie myślenia


18:57 Nov 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: comfortable with contradictory thoughts
As for the national psyche, the Chinese tend to think
concretely rather than abstractly and are drawn to harmonious and balanced ideas. In contrast, Russians tend to be keen abstract thinkers and are comfortable with contradictory thoughts and positions.
madziag
Polish translation:nie przeszkadzają im sprzeczności w sposobie myślenia
Explanation:
i wyznawanych poglądach
Selected response from:

Allda
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nie przeszkadzają im sprzeczności w sposobie myśleniaAllda
3nie przeszkadzają im sprzeczne myśli
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie przeszkadzają im sprzeczności w sposobie myślenia


Explanation:
i wyznawanych poglądach

Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
14 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are comfortable with contradictory thoughts
nie przeszkadzają im sprzeczne myśli


Explanation:
...i stanowiska

ew. zamiast myśli: koncepcje/idee

ew. czują się swobodnie w obecności.../w kontakcie z.../w obliczu...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 157