KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

vomeronasal

Polish translation: lemieszowo-nosowy


13:23 Nov 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Psychology
English term or phrase: vomeronasal
Researchers discovered a special structure in the nose called the vomeronasal organ which appears to act as a sixth sense, picking up on specific hormone signals.
majkelos23
Polish translation:lemieszowo-nosowy
Explanation:
narząd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 days (2009-01-21 23:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uprzejmie proszę o zamknięcie tego pytania.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lemieszowo-nosowy
Maciek Drobka
3narząd Jacobsona
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narząd Jacobsona


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-24 13:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: narząd lemieszowo-nosowy

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemieszowo-nosowy


Explanation:
narząd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 days (2009-01-21 23:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uprzejmie proszę o zamknięcie tego pytania.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 157




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Maciek Drobka, Iwona2502