shutdown behaviors

Polish translation: zamarcie, bezruch, paraliż

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: shutdown behaviors
And we have to understand who or what type of a reptile was our true ancestor. And it was basically a tortoise, a turtle. And so we start thinking about what are the primary defense responses of turtles and what we find out... Of course those of you who either know people who have experienced life threat situations realize that shutdown behaviors is really what had happened. They basically became a turtle.

https://youtu.be/MYXa_BX2cE8?t=693

Dziękuję uprzejmie.
Epcia33
Polish translation:zamarcie, bezruch, paraliż
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-25 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petr Levine pisze: „Strategia „bezruchu czy »zamarcia« (czasem »udawaniem śpiącego«). To jedna z trzech podstawowych reakcji dostępnych gadom i ssakom w obliczu śmiertelnego zagrożenia. Większość z nas zna lepiej dwie pozostałe, czyli walkę i ucieczkę. »Zamarcie« jest mniej znane. - https://journals.viamedica.pl/psychiatria/article/view/38993...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zastyganie w bezruchu (lub omdlenie)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1zamarcie, bezruch, paraliż
geopiet


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zamarcie, bezruch, paraliż


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-25 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petr Levine pisze: „Strategia „bezruchu czy »zamarcia« (czasem »udawaniem śpiącego«). To jedna z trzech podstawowych reakcji dostępnych gadom i ssakom w obliczu śmiertelnego zagrożenia. Większość z nas zna lepiej dwie pozostałe, czyli walkę i ucieczkę. »Zamarcie« jest mniej znane. - https://journals.viamedica.pl/psychiatria/article/view/38993...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zastyganie w bezruchu (lub omdlenie)


Explanation:
Chowanie się w skorupie przenośnie pasuje dla żółwia.
Shutdown odnosi się do reakcji freeze or faint w odróżnieniu od fight or flight, czyli reakcja "walcz bądź uciekaj".
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Polyvagal theory helps us understand that both branches of the vagus nerve calm the body, but they do so in different ways. Shutdown, or freeze-or-faint, occurs through the dorsal branch of the vagus nerve. This reaction can feel like the fatigued muscles and lightheadedness of a bad flu. When the dorsal vagal nerve shuts down the body, it can move us into immobility or dissociation. In addition to affecting the heart and lungs, the dorsal branch affects body functioning below the diaphragm and is involved in digestive issues.
http://ct.counseling.org/2016/06/polyvagal-theory-practice/

cccccccc
Czasami zwierzęta te decydują się także na inne rozwiązania - zastyganie w bezruchu lub nawet walkę, ale jest to dla nich ostateczność i zazwyczaj decydują się na nie tylko wtedy,
c
Trzeba przyznać, że całkowicie naturalną tendencją jest koncentrowanie się na potencjalnie groźnych niebezpieczeństwach, którą dzielimy z gadami i płazami, a która ratuje nas od różnego rodzaju opresji (ewolucyjnie wykształtowana zasada walcz-uciekaj albo czasami zastygnij w bezruchu).
http://www.ipri.pl/mindfulness-krakow/teologia/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Mam nadzieję, że masz dzień pełny ruchu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.