KudoZ home » English to Polish » Real Estate

depreciation recapture tax

Polish translation: podatek od (sumy kwot) odpisów amortyzacyjnych (płacony przy sprzedaży nieruchomości)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depreciation recapture tax
Polish translation:podatek od (sumy kwot) odpisów amortyzacyjnych (płacony przy sprzedaży nieruchomości)
Entered by: Polangmar

08:18 Feb 4, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: depreciation recapture tax
(podatki w USA)
A property owner should review the impact of such a deferral with his or her tax professional to be sure he or she understands the savings that can be realized as well as the potential impact of the depreciation recapture tax when the property is sold.

czy tu chodzi o: podatek od sumy odpisów amortyzacyjnych nalicziony przy sprzedaży nieruchomości
Ania22
podatek od (sumy kwot) odpisów amortyzacyjnych (płacony po/przy sprzedaży nieruchomości)
Explanation:
Depreciation Recapture
Tax on capital gains due to depreciation
Some capital assets are depreciated for tax purposes. Depreciation is a way to get a tax deduction by spreading the cost of an asset over a period of time. As a result, depreciation reduces the asset's adjusted cost basis.
When the asset is subsequently sold, the gain on the sale will be higher since it's basis is now lower. How the gain is treated depends on the type of asset.
Depreciation recapture can cause a significant tax impact for people who are selling residential rental properties. Part of the gain will be taxed as a capital gain and may qualify for the maximum 15% rate on long-term gains. The part of the gain that is related to depreciation, however, will be taxed at a maximum 25% rate. The technical term for gain related to depreciation on residential property is called unrecaptured section 1250 gain.
http://taxes.about.com/od/capitalgains/qt/recapture.htm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podatek od (sumy kwot) odpisów amortyzacyjnych (płacony po/przy sprzedaży nieruchomości)Polangmar
3podatek z tytułu odzyskanych umorzonych kwotRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podatek z tytułu odzyskanych umorzonych kwot


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podatek od (sumy kwot) odpisów amortyzacyjnych (płacony po/przy sprzedaży nieruchomości)


Explanation:
Depreciation Recapture
Tax on capital gains due to depreciation
Some capital assets are depreciated for tax purposes. Depreciation is a way to get a tax deduction by spreading the cost of an asset over a period of time. As a result, depreciation reduces the asset's adjusted cost basis.
When the asset is subsequently sold, the gain on the sale will be higher since it's basis is now lower. How the gain is treated depends on the type of asset.
Depreciation recapture can cause a significant tax impact for people who are selling residential rental properties. Part of the gain will be taxed as a capital gain and may qualify for the maximum 15% rate on long-term gains. The part of the gain that is related to depreciation, however, will be taxed at a maximum 25% rate. The technical term for gain related to depreciation on residential property is called unrecaptured section 1250 gain.
http://taxes.about.com/od/capitalgains/qt/recapture.htm

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
dziękuję.