KudoZ home » English to Polish » Real Estate

emphyteutical concession

Polish translation: na zasadzie emfiteuzy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by way of emphyteutical concession
Polish translation:na zasadzie emfiteuzy
Entered by: Polangmar

19:03 Nov 13, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: emphyteutical concession
One of the objects of the company:

to hold such property, or to invest, lease, hire, grant by way of emphyteutical concession (...) as may from time to time be determined
marta_t
emfiteuza
Explanation:
by way of emphyteutical concession - na mocy (prawa) emfiteuzy, na zasadzie emfiteuzy

Termin "emfiteuza" zawiera już w sobie pojęcie "concession", więc nie trzeba tego oddzielnie tłumaczyć.

Emfiteuza (gr. emphýteusis z emphyteúein zasadzać rośliny) – w prawie rzymskim prawo do czerpania korzyści z cudzej nieruchomości, przejętej tytułem najmu lub dzierżawy bez prawa nabycia własności przy jednoczesnym dziedzicznym i zbywalnym prawie do dysponowania tą dzierżawą.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emfiteuza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-13 22:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grant by way of emphyteutical concession - przekazać/oddać (w posiadanie*) na zasadzie emfiteuzy

...oddał wakujące starostwa w posiadanie na zasadzie emfiteuzy. Starostwa były nabywane drogą...
http://tinyurl.com/krv7pmw

* posiadanie nie oznacza prawa własności (posiadacz nie musi być właścicielem)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Skoro taka nazwa funkcjonuje i tekst był prawniczy takie właśnie tłumaczenie przyjęłam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emfiteuzaPolangmar
3umowa długoletniej/wieczystej dzierżawyMichal Krupka
Summary of reference entries provided
seeliz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umowa długoletniej/wieczystej dzierżawy


Explanation:
jw.

Michal Krupka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też na początku o tym myślałam, ale ostatecznie przyjęłam tłumaczenie dosłowne zgodnie z zasadą, żeby teksty prawnicze tłumaczyć jak najdokładniej. Anyway, dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: O dzierżawie/leasingu (może i długoletniej/wieczystej) mówią czasowniki "lease, hire" - "grant by way of emphyteutical concession" odnosi się do specyficznego rodzaju dzierżawy i trzeba to oddać w tłumaczeniu.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emfiteuza


Explanation:
by way of emphyteutical concession - na mocy (prawa) emfiteuzy, na zasadzie emfiteuzy

Termin "emfiteuza" zawiera już w sobie pojęcie "concession", więc nie trzeba tego oddzielnie tłumaczyć.

Emfiteuza (gr. emphýteusis z emphyteúein zasadzać rośliny) – w prawie rzymskim prawo do czerpania korzyści z cudzej nieruchomości, przejętej tytułem najmu lub dzierżawy bez prawa nabycia własności przy jednoczesnym dziedzicznym i zbywalnym prawie do dysponowania tą dzierżawą.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emfiteuza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-13 22:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grant by way of emphyteutical concession - przekazać/oddać (w posiadanie*) na zasadzie emfiteuzy

...oddał wakujące starostwa w posiadanie na zasadzie emfiteuzy. Starostwa były nabywane drogą...
http://tinyurl.com/krv7pmw

* posiadanie nie oznacza prawa własności (posiadacz nie musi być właścicielem)

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Skoro taka nazwa funkcjonuje i tekst był prawniczy takie właśnie tłumaczenie przyjęłam.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
1. Themes in Rural History of the Western World
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1557532753
Richard Herr Editor, ‎Richard Herr - 2002 - ‎History
... advantages of the adaptive strategy of emphyteutic leasing for the landowner. ...nineteenth century because the concession of land in emphyteusis brought ...
1. Emphyteusis Legal Definition - Duhaime.org
www.duhaime.org › Legal Dictionary‎
o
o
The legal definition of Emphyteusis is Civil law: a long-term lease of land or buildings; 99 years or such similar long term, or even in perpetuity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-13 19:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ezinearticles.com/?Maltese-Law-on-Property---The-Cont...
Article 1494 of the Maltese Civil Code (Chapter 16 of the Laws of Malta), defines Emphyteusis as follows:
"Emphyteusis is a contract whereby one of the contracting parties grants to the other, in perpetuity or for a time, a tenement for a stated yearly rent or ground-rent which the latter binds himself to pay to the former, either in money or in kind, as an acknowledgment of the tenure."

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish