KudoZ home » English to Polish » Religion

weaver's beam

Polish translation: wrzeciono


01:20 Nov 2, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Mythology
English term or phrase: weaver's beam
Zdanie: As long as a weaver's beam was each of her two shins, and they were as dark as the back of a stag beetle.

Opis bogini pod postacia wiedzmy. Jak zgrabnie nazwac te weaver's beam w tekscie literackim?
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Polish translation:wrzeciono
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

TechWrite
Israel
Grading comment
W koncu tak dalam... Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wrzeciono
TechWrite
3bela bawełnyPolangmar
3nawój
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nawój


Explanation:
Beam w kontekście tkactwa to nawój (słownik naukowo techniczny) czy nadaje się to okreslenie do tekstu literackiego ciężko powiedzieć.

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weaver\'s beam
bela bawełny


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o to, że jej golenie były czymś okutane.

http://tinyurl.com/3227yq

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weaver\'s beam
wrzeciono


Explanation:
.

TechWrite
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
W koncu tak dalam... Dzieki.