KudoZ home » English to Polish » Religion

representative prayer

Polish translation: improwizowana modlitwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representative prayer
Polish translation:improwizowana modlitwa
Entered by: Iryna Mazur

08:20 May 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: representative prayer
It was supposed to be my turn to give the representative prayer...

My pastor told me that I had to do the representative prayer in the service.
Iryna Mazur
improwizowana modlitwa
Explanation:
Tak przypuszczam na podstawie tekstu w "The New Westminster Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship"
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie. Myślę, że jest to najbardziej trafne określenie, pozdrawiam serdecznie i życzę powodzenia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1improwizowana modlitwa
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4poprowadzic w modlitwieSylwia Dziuba


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poprowadzic w modlitwie


Explanation:
mysle, ze chodzi tu o ta osobe (wyznaczona na dane spotkanie) aby poprowadzila ogol w modlitwie, moze to byc takze "modlitwa konczaca". Zazwyczaj w kosciolach chrzescijanskich, ludzie sie modla wlasnymi slowami, naraz, ogolem - a jedna osoba zazwyczaj glosnym glosem prowadzi/konczy modlitwe. Hope I helped you a bit :)

Sylwia Dziuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improwizowana modlitwa


Explanation:
Tak przypuszczam na podstawie tekstu w "The New Westminster Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship"


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3zdy49
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3lyzpc
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie. Myślę, że jest to najbardziej trafne określenie, pozdrawiam serdecznie i życzę powodzenia :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: improwizować - here
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)