KudoZ home » English to Polish » Religion

Plain

Polish translation: prosta (prawda)


23:11 Feb 14, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Plain
w sensie http://www.proz.com/kudoz/941894

błądzę w krainie mennonitów... a do tego jeżeli komuś w tym kontekście się uda zgrabnie przetłumaczyć tytuł (książki) Plain Truth (Jodi Picoult), to - jak mawiali starożytni ukejowie - hats off!

niniejszym pragnę dodać, że zadaję to pytanie z czystej ciekawości poznawczej. Nie jest ono związane z żadnym moim zleceniem.

MTIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Polish translation:prosta (prawda)
Explanation:
Na zasadzie 'prosty ubior' (patrz ponizej), choc moznaby z rownym powodzeniem uzyc 'zwykly ubior'; W kontekscie 'prawdy' jednak optowalbym za 'prosty';

"The appellation, "The Plain People," most likely derives its largest share of meaning from the fact that these people are simply and plainly dressed, in many cases maintaining rather a distinctive cut of dress which they believe is a means to the end of simple Christian life. In addition to plainness of dress, however, they are also non-resistant in doctrine, which they have maintained throughout all these years. The spirit of these conscientious people, whether Mennonites, Amish, Dunkards, and other similar sects, is clearly breathed forth in the following memorial which is extant and was presented by the Amish Mennonites to William Penn under date of May 20, 1718. Perhaps this should more accurately have been placed in the part of this chapter which is devoted to the discussion of the Amish, but it breathes forth so clearly the fervent spirit which in so large a manner has animated these "Plain People" and illustrates their principles and aims so generally, that for this reason it is given here in the introduction."
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
piekne dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naga prawdalegato
3prosta (prawda)Ensor
2sama/tylko prawda, prawda bez ozdob, nic poza p.
atche84


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain
prosta (prawda)


Explanation:
Na zasadzie 'prosty ubior' (patrz ponizej), choc moznaby z rownym powodzeniem uzyc 'zwykly ubior'; W kontekscie 'prawdy' jednak optowalbym za 'prosty';

"The appellation, "The Plain People," most likely derives its largest share of meaning from the fact that these people are simply and plainly dressed, in many cases maintaining rather a distinctive cut of dress which they believe is a means to the end of simple Christian life. In addition to plainness of dress, however, they are also non-resistant in doctrine, which they have maintained throughout all these years. The spirit of these conscientious people, whether Mennonites, Amish, Dunkards, and other similar sects, is clearly breathed forth in the following memorial which is extant and was presented by the Amish Mennonites to William Penn under date of May 20, 1718. Perhaps this should more accurately have been placed in the part of this chapter which is devoted to the discussion of the Amish, but it breathes forth so clearly the fervent spirit which in so large a manner has animated these "Plain People" and illustrates their principles and aims so generally, that for this reason it is given here in the introduction."



    Reference: http://www.horseshoe.cc/pennadutch/religion/plainpeople/plai...
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
piekne dzieki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plain
sama/tylko prawda, prawda bez ozdob, nic poza p.


Explanation:
tytul dobiera sie na koncu po przeczytaniu

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain
naga prawda


Explanation:
Not exact translation but close, I think

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4