KudoZ home » English to Polish » Retail

anchor store

Polish translation: główny najemca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor store
Polish translation:główny najemca

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:58 Feb 24, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: anchor store
Definition from About.com:
A major retail store used to drive business to smaller retailers. These larger department stores or grocery stores are generally part of a retail chain and are the prominent business in a shopping mall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The presence of an anchor store can entice consumers to visit the shopping center or mall, and possible continue to shop at the smaller stores in the complex after visiting the anchor store. wiseGEEK
  • Conventional wisdom holds that a mall requires at least two anchor stores to be successful, and in the standard linear, bipolar mall design, one of these stores will be located at each end, so that shoppers traveling from one to the other will traverse the entire length of the mall, passing by the rest of the stores found within. everything2.com
  • An in-depth review of West London undertaken earlier this year identified an untapped opportunity in West London. We have therefore agreed terms to secure an anchor store at The White City Development. FashionUnited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

główny najemca
Definition:
na podstawie wielu umów najmu. "główny" można też zastąpić słowem kluczowy, itp.
Selected response from:

MStanicki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1główny najemca
MStanicki
4 +1kotwicaJoanna Tarasiewicz
4strategiczny najemcaJoanna Tarasiewicz


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
główny najemca


Definition from own experience or research:
na podstawie wielu umów najmu. "główny" można też zastąpić słowem kluczowy, itp.

Example sentence(s):
MStanicki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Joanna Tarasiewicz
21 hrs

Yes  Irena Daniluk: główny/kluczowy
3 days6 hrs

No  Polangmar: To nie musi być najemca - poza tym "główny najemca" za bardzo kojarzy się z najmem lokalu komunalnego.
1876 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategiczny najemca


Definition from own experience or research:
najemca, który wynajmuje powierzchnię handlową w miejscu strategicznym dla właściciela lokalu ze względu na politykę marketingową firmy

Example sentence(s):
  • W każdym centrum handlowym powinni znajdować się strategiczni najemcy(...). Mają oni za zadanie generować ruch klientów (tzw. traffic), zwiększając atrakcyjność galerii i przyciągając klientów do innych sklepów. - Wiadomości Handlowe 6/2008 (74)  
Joanna Tarasiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kotwica


Definition from own experience or research:
potocznie: najemca, który wynajmuje powierzchnię handlową w miejscu strategicznym dla właściciela lokalu ze względu na politykę marketingową firmy

Example sentence(s):
  • W każdym centrum handlowym powinni znajdować się strategiczni najemcy, tzw. kotwice. Mają oni za zadanie generować ruch klientów (tzw. traffic), zwiększając atrakcyjność galerii i przyciągając klientów do innych sklepów. - Wiadomości Handlowe 6/2008 (74)  
Joanna Tarasiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Polangmar
1875 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License