KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

hoverfly

Polish translation: za mało danych


07:55 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science / entomology
English term or phrase: hoverfly
a medical text on insects whose poisons may cause organic irritation, deifferentiation between other syrphids, precise Poplish equivalent needed
sebos
Polish translation:za mało danych
Explanation:
Próbowałam znaleĽć łacińsk± nazwę "hoverfly", ale jest ich za dużo. Już na pierwszej Googlniętej stronie były cztery:

Blera fallax
Hammerschmidtia ferruginea
Metasyrphus lapponicus
Parasyrphus nigritarsis

http://www.cairngorms.co.uk/bio/images/summary2.pdf

A niektóre Ľródła wydaj± się sugerować, że "hoverfly" to po prostu popularna nazwa wszystkich Syrphidae, czyli bzygowatych...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
since the context in the text in question is very vast, a general equivalent for the hoverfly family will be taken for the purpose of translation, thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1za mało danych
Hanna Burdon
4Eristalis intricarius...Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eristalis intricarius...


Explanation:
Niestety wiem tylko, ze pokrewna Eristalis tenax = mucha gnojka / gnojka trutniowata

... Eristalis intricarius a hoverfly which is a bumblebee mimic, Mike Pennington. Large White, Mike Pennington. ...
www.wildlife.shetland.co.uk/picsinsects.html

... Organizmy wskaźnikowe: larwy gnojki trutniowatej (Eristalis tenax),; czerwono zabarwiony rurecznik mułowy (Tubifex rivulorum); larwy ochotkowatych z grupy ...
www.ecology.republika.pl/ocena.html

... Mucha gnojka (larwa), Eristalis tenax L. Rat-tailed Maggot,
1. Rurecznik pospolity, Tubifex tubifex (Müll.), Worm, 9. ...
strony.wp.pl/wp/zschoszczno/socrates.html

JK


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
za mało danych


Explanation:
Próbowałam znaleĽć łacińsk± nazwę "hoverfly", ale jest ich za dużo. Już na pierwszej Googlniętej stronie były cztery:

Blera fallax
Hammerschmidtia ferruginea
Metasyrphus lapponicus
Parasyrphus nigritarsis

http://www.cairngorms.co.uk/bio/images/summary2.pdf

A niektóre Ľródła wydaj± się sugerować, że "hoverfly" to po prostu popularna nazwa wszystkich Syrphidae, czyli bzygowatych...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
since the context in the text in question is very vast, a general equivalent for the hoverfly family will be taken for the purpose of translation, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: patrz: http://ebooks.whsmithonline.co.uk/htmldata/ency.asp?mainpage...
1 hr
  -> O, nowa encyklopedia do mojej kolekcji zakładek! Thx! :o)