KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

hopper ant

Polish translation: Myrmecia pilosula


01:19 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science / entomology
English term or phrase: hopper ant
medical text on alegies, general presentation of this insect group (very general)
sebos
Polish translation:Myrmecia pilosula
Explanation:
Hopper ant, nazywana tez jumper ant and jack-jumper ant - to Myrmecia pilosula.
Niestety nie znam odpowiednika polskiego.
Good luck, Agnieszka

"... sequence evidence on the phylogeny of Australian jack-jumper ants of the Myrmecia pilosula complex. Mol. Phylogenet. Evol. 4 , 20-30. Funk, DJ 1999 Molecular ... "
www.pubs.royalsoc.ac.uk/proc_bio/appendices/schwenk.pdf

"National Allergy and Asthma Newsletter - Stinging Insect ...
... ant sting and most of these appear attributable to the jumper ant (Myrmecia pilosula).
The same problem, probably with similar risks, applies to Tasmania and ... "
www.allergy.org.au/gpnews/vol1_no4/insect.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
thanks for your support in not finding a Polish equivalent
I had no reference with the latin equivalent. The answer is very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Latin: Myrmecia oraz Promyrmecia
Jakub Szacki
4Myrmecia pilosulaponar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Latin: Myrmecia oraz Promyrmecia


Explanation:
- jesli chodzi o gatunki australijskie, co wydaje sie najbardziej prawdopodobne (bo o nich najczesciej sie mowi w kontekscie alergii). Podalem powyzej dwa rodzaje, ale chyba jest ich wiecej. Obawiam sie, ze nie ma polskich nazw (tylko lacina podana jest w polskich Ľródłach). W Australii najbardziej prawdopodobnym kadydatem na sprawce uczulen bylaby Myrmecia pilosula. Pozdrawiam

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Myrmecia pilosula


Explanation:
Hopper ant, nazywana tez jumper ant and jack-jumper ant - to Myrmecia pilosula.
Niestety nie znam odpowiednika polskiego.
Good luck, Agnieszka

"... sequence evidence on the phylogeny of Australian jack-jumper ants of the Myrmecia pilosula complex. Mol. Phylogenet. Evol. 4 , 20-30. Funk, DJ 1999 Molecular ... "
www.pubs.royalsoc.ac.uk/proc_bio/appendices/schwenk.pdf

"National Allergy and Asthma Newsletter - Stinging Insect ...
... ant sting and most of these appear attributable to the jumper ant (Myrmecia pilosula).
The same problem, probably with similar risks, applies to Tasmania and ... "
www.allergy.org.au/gpnews/vol1_no4/insect.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
thanks for your support in not finding a Polish equivalent
I had no reference with the latin equivalent. The answer is very helpful!