KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

spring wheat

Polish translation: pszenica jara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring wheat
Polish translation:pszenica jara
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

11:07 Dec 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: spring wheat
a kind of wheat
Monika
pszenica jara
Explanation:
Please see:
Spring wheat, any kind of wheat sown in the spring; -- in distinction from winter wheat, which is sown in autumn

jary jarzy
1. «siany na wiosnę; wiosenny, tegoroczny»
Pszenica jara.
Zboża jare.
2. przestarz. «krzepki, czerstwy, dziarski» dziś tylko w wyrażeniu: Stary, ale jary.
Słownik jęz. polskiego PWN
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
Selected response from:

big_fish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pszenica jara
Jakub Szacki
5wiosenna pszenica, ozimek
Lota
5pszenica jarabig_fish
4pszenica jara
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pszenica jara


Explanation:
js


Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: no two ways about it
7 hrs

agree  leff
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pszenica jara


Explanation:
pszenica jara (siana na wiosnę)

jest też pszenica ozima (siana jesienią)

Just a guess...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiosenna pszenica, ozimek


Explanation:
I believe it may be also called ozimek. But could not verify it at this moment. will try later.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pszenica jara


Explanation:
Please see:
Spring wheat, any kind of wheat sown in the spring; -- in distinction from winter wheat, which is sown in autumn

jary jarzy
1. «siany na wiosnę; wiosenny, tegoroczny»
Pszenica jara.
Zboża jare.
2. przestarz. «krzepki, czerstwy, dziarski» dziś tylko w wyrażeniu: Stary, ale jary.
Słownik jęz. polskiego PWN
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=spring%20whea...
big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81