KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

et al.

Polish translation: i in. / i wsp.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:et al.
Polish translation:i in. / i wsp.
Entered by: Natalie

22:46 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: et al.
The basic ZCS architecture is extended to include mechnisms by cognitive capabilities, along the lines of those envisaged by Holland at al. [1986], can emerge.
Przemek Hertel
i in.
Explanation:
w skrócie "i inni"
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1i wsp.
Natalie
5i in.
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i in.


Explanation:
w skrócie "i inni"

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i wsp.


Explanation:
W literaturze naukowej:
et al. = i wspolautorzy (lat. et alii = i inni)

Przyklady:

Kryteria te jasno okre¶lili Bronshtein i wsp. 1 na podstawie badań USG in vivo i in ...
ankieta.mp.pl/usg.php?do=answ&nr=3

Zidentyfikowany przez badaczy japońskich (Nishizawa i wsp., 1997) został wkrótce sklonowany i dokładniej opisany (Okamoto i wsp., 1998). Badania ...
www.mp.pl/hepat/choroby/wttv.shtml

... we wszystkich punktach jej pomiaru w porównaniu do innych haplotypów [Pierzchała i wsp., Czech J. Anim. Sci., 44, 441-445, 1999]. Polimorfizm genu GH w ...
ciuw.warman.net.pl/alf/igab/osiagniecia.htm

itp


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day 4 hrs