KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

farrow spider

Polish translation: wyrodne dziecię


22:44 Jan 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: farrow spider
farrow spider
(as soon as it hatches, it kills its mother)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:wyrodne dziecię
Explanation:
Just guessing
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
That fits my context the best.
(wyrodny pajak)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pomiot pajęczy
leff
2wyrodne dziecięWitold
2niepłodny pająk (?)
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niepłodny pająk (?)


Explanation:
just guess....

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomiot pajęczy


Explanation:
farrow = a litter of pigs [Webster's]=
pomiot maciory [Stanislawski's]

[nie sądzę, żeby chodziło tu o jakąś nazwę gatunkową)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wyrodne dziecię


Explanation:
Just guessing

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
That fits my context the best.
(wyrodny pajak)