KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

citric

Polish translation: kwas cytrynowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citric
Polish translation:kwas cytrynowy
Entered by: Natalie

16:44 Jan 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: citric
citric acid
adosanis
kwas cytrynowy
Explanation:
just that
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kwas cytrynowy
leff
4 +1cytrynowy
Piotr Turski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kwas cytrynowy


Explanation:
just that

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: yep, that's simple.
3 hrs

agree  sobaga: no przecież, że kwasek cytrynowy ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
6 hrs

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cytrynowy


Explanation:
(kwas)- Słownik naukowo-techniczny ang-pol PWN

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Dla tłumaczenia podany jest jeden wyraz: citric...
7 hrs

neutral  leff: Do Araksii. Takie tłumaczenie ma sens TYLKO w odniesieniu do kwasu cytrynowego. We wszystkich innych przypadkach byłoby to 'cytrusowy' :-)
9 hrs