KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Polish translation: magnezji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk
Polish translation:magnezji

03:40 Jan 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
Projekt badawczy dotyczący współczynnika poślizgu magnezjii używanej w sporcie
Explanation:
Indeed, JSzacki is right that chalk, in sport, in Poland, is called magnezja. On the other hand magnezja does not prevent "poślizg" - au contraire, it prevents "poślizg". To be on save side I would describe further to include that it concerns sport.
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you for the wonderful answer and the explanation. I really appreciate this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Projekt badawczy dotycz±cy wspólczynnika poslizgu magnezji
Jakub Szacki
4Projekt badawczy dotyczący współczynnika poślizgu magnezjii używanej w sporciedarotob
4Badanie współczynnika poślizgu kredy
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Badanie współczynnika poślizgu kredy


Explanation:
Good luck

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projekt badawczy dotycz±cy wspólczynnika poslizgu magnezji


Explanation:
once upon time, when I was young the powder that is used by sportsmen was called 'magnezja'

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projekt badawczy dotyczący współczynnika poślizgu magnezjii używanej w sporcie


Explanation:
Indeed, JSzacki is right that chalk, in sport, in Poland, is called magnezja. On the other hand magnezja does not prevent "poślizg" - au contraire, it prevents "poślizg". To be on save side I would describe further to include that it concerns sport.

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you for the wonderful answer and the explanation. I really appreciate this translation!