KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

pentachlorophenol

Polish translation: pentachlorofenol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pentachlorophenol
Polish translation:pentachlorofenol
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

13:09 Jan 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pentachlorophenol
substancja chemiczna
Nika
pieciochlorofenol
Explanation:
English Polish Dictionary of Science and Technology
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pieciochlorofenol
Romuald Pawlikowski
4pentachlorofenol
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pieciochlorofenol


Explanation:
English Polish Dictionary of Science and Technology

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pentachlorofenol


Explanation:
teraz sie mowi penta-, tak jak di- zamiast dwu-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 17:08:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

zwracam uwagę, że pięcio, dwu, cztero etc. to już nieaktualna nomenklatura - należy używać di-, tri, penata, etc.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857