KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

subset

Polish translation: podzbiór


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subset
Polish translation:podzbiór

00:59 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: subset
no context
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
pozdbior
Explanation:
knowledge of set theory and of logic.

Logika by S. Kaminski
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Of course, podzbiór.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pozdbior
Lota
5Druga para jakiegos kompletu??
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pozdbior


Explanation:
knowledge of set theory and of logic.

Logika by S. Kaminski

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Of course, podzbiór.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: Definitely yes. And I guess it will work in many contexts. Should read: podzbior
2 hrs

agree  xxxMala Mi: "Podzdbiór" should be OK
3 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Druga para jakiegos kompletu??


Explanation:
ma takze znaczenie matematyczne

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723