KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

crisp

Polish translation: okruchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crisps
Polish translation:okruchy
Entered by: btweng2

08:28 Mar 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science / X-ray analyser
English term or phrase: crisp
KONTEKST:
This is the name required for the segment, e.g. ‘5’ for sulphur in oil, or 'SALT' if measuring crisps

TEMAT: Kalibracja przyrz±du do pomiaru metod± fluorescencji rentgenowskiej
z dyspersj± energii (EDXRF).
btweng2
Poland
okruch
Explanation:
mysle ze powinno pasowac: okruchy siarki itp. (moga byc ewentualnie: male (drobne) kawalki)
Pozdrowienia do Krakowa!
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.
G. Jezierski
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pastylka
Teresa Jaczewska
4okruch
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okruch


Explanation:
mysle ze powinno pasowac: okruchy siarki itp. (moga byc ewentualnie: male (drobne) kawalki)
Pozdrowienia do Krakowa!

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.
G. Jezierski

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pastylka


Explanation:
Tu chodzi o formę próbki poddawanej analizie - w postaci cienkiego, przezroczystego płatka. Pracownicy nazywają to "pastylką".


    Consultation with expert.
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: brzmi przekonywujaco
32 mins