KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

calories

Polish translation: wyjasnienie


14:11 May 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: calories
I need to know the difference between translation as "kalorie" and "kilokalorie". Is there a meaningful difference here?
Thanks.
Lota
United States
Polish translation:wyjasnienie
Explanation:
1 kilokaloria (abr. kcal.) = 1.000 kalorii
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
aaah, of course. Thank you for clarifying such a simple thing!
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11 kcal = 1000 cal
Natalie
4 +11 kcal = 1000 calJacek Krankowski
4 +1wyjasnienie
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyjasnienie


Explanation:
1 kilokaloria (abr. kcal.) = 1.000 kalorii

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
aaah, of course. Thank you for clarifying such a simple thing!
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 kcal = 1000 cal


Explanation:
:-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Elementary Watson: Chwytam sie wszelkich metod w tej zgaduj zgaduli!
13 mins
  -> Rozumie. Ale skad wiedzial Andrzej ??????

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 kcal = 1000 cal


Explanation:
(jak kazde "kilo")

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Jacku, musiales najpierw przeczytac moja odpowiedz >:-))
5 mins
  -> Elementary Watson: Chwytam sie wszelkich metod w tej zgaduj zgaduli!