International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

dried growth medium

Polish translation: sucha pozywka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dried growth medium
Polish translation:sucha pozywka
Entered by: Renata Rogoz

14:48 Oct 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: dried growth medium
microbiology
Renata Rogoz
sucha pożywka
Explanation:
Oczywiście. Pan 'burzyk' ma rację. Takiego terminu używa się w mikrobiologii.
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sucha pożywka
Teresa Jaczewska
3suche srodowisko wzrostu
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suche srodowisko wzrostu


Explanation:
propozycja

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Burzykowski: It could also be "pozywka" (see your question "minimal basal medium")
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucha pożywka


Explanation:
Oczywiście. Pan 'burzyk' ma rację. Takiego terminu używa się w mikrobiologii.

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703