KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

primal therapy

Polish translation: terapia pierwotna


13:21 May 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: primal therapy
Approaches to counselling:
-psychoanalitical approach
-primal therapy
xxxnaska
Polish translation:terapia pierwotna
Explanation:
raczej tak

primal therapy
a treatment of mental disorder in which the patient, often in group sessions, is induced to reenact his or her infancy and to express emotions violently in screams, shouts, etc. Also primal scream (therapy)

Etymology
[after The Primal Scream (1970) by A. Janov, U.S. psychologist]
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję!
nie wiem, co się stało, ale dopiero przy okazji 'napomnienia,' że nie wybrałam odpowiedzi, zobaczyłam, że ktoś na moje pytnia (3 ostatnie) w ogóle odpowiedział!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2terapia pierwotna
leff
3terapia podstawowa
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terapia podstawowa


Explanation:
? moze tak?

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terapia pierwotna


Explanation:
raczej tak

primal therapy
a treatment of mental disorder in which the patient, often in group sessions, is induced to reenact his or her infancy and to express emotions violently in screams, shouts, etc. Also primal scream (therapy)

Etymology
[after The Primal Scream (1970) by A. Janov, U.S. psychologist]
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
dziękuję!
nie wiem, co się stało, ale dopiero przy okazji 'napomnienia,' że nie wybrałam odpowiedzi, zobaczyłam, że ktoś na moje pytnia (3 ostatnie) w ogóle odpowiedział!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 day22 hrs

agree  bartek
2 days1 hr