KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

spiked sample

Polish translation: próbka o znanym stężeniu analitu


18:18 Dec 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: spiked sample
Np. tu: http://www.westgard.com/lesson29.htm
Czy to ma polska nazwe?
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:próbka o znanym stężeniu analitu
Explanation:
albo "próbka o znanej zawartości analitu"
anlit - to substancja oznaczana/wykrywana

"Spiked sample" przewaznie słuzy jako próbka wzorcowa (wzorzec), ale może lepiej tak jej nie nazywać. Na 99% nie ma jakiejs specjalnej nazwy w j.polskim(nie miala na pewno 3 lata temu).


Na podstawie definicji:
Spiked Sample: A sample into which a known concentration of analyte has been added.
Spike - a known amount of the analyte
http://www.chemistry.adelaide.edu.au/external/soc-rel/conten...

Istotne jest tu to, ze dodano znana ilość substancji. W ten sposób przygotowuje sie póbki wzorcowe.
"Spike" to dodatek subst. w okreslonej, znanej ilości.

"An alternative calibration procedure is the standard addition method. An analyst usually divides the unknown sample into two portions, so that a known amount of the analyte (a spike) can be added to one portion. These two samples, the original and the original plus spike, are then analyzed. The sample with the spike will show a larger analytical response than the original sample due to the additional amount of analyte added to it."
http://webcenter.ru/~alexsmr/sami.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W 2 wybranych przeze mnie przykladach Dr. Pałki mowa jest o dodatkach wzorców, krzywych kalibracyjnych i standaryzacji - czyli sprawa jest oczywista, ponieważ steżenie wzora jest znane. Definicja \"sike sample\" z glosariusza http://www.assaydesigns.com/technical/glossary.htm powinna rozwiac wszelkie watpliwości.

A to jest cytat z losowo wybranego odnosnika, który podaje Dr. Pałka:
http://www.chem.agilent.com/cag/peak/peak3-96/Flavors.html

\"Four­point calibration curve on n-propanol.

Another batch of sample was spiked with the first calibration standard to calculate the amount of recovery. Again, incubation
time was 30 minutes at 50°C, and the component amounts were calculated in ppm. Eleven runs were made. All data was used for the calculations.\"

Chyba oczywiste jest, ze dodano substancje w znanej ilości - to krzywa kalibracyjna.

Kolejny odnośnik Dr. Pałki:
http://genome-www.stanford.edu/turnover/mandr.shtml

Normalization: Methods and Results
Therefore, prior to labeling and hybridization, and to normalize the decay timecourses, a B. subtilis cocktail was spiked into the total RNA samples of each time point in the decay time course, at a final concentration of 400 pg per 15 mg total RNA. The same cocktail was also spiked into the genomic DNA sample with a final concentration of 400 pg per 200 ng genomic DNA. This allows the arrays to be normalized to a constant level of total RNA for each time point.

Tu tez nie ma watpiwości: przeciez chodzi o normalizacje/standaryzacje z uzyciem wzorcow. To w odniesieniu do wzorcow stosowane jest slowo \"spike\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze jeden odnośnik Dr. Pałki (te w pdf. nie wczytuja się):
Tu również jest mowa o próbkach wzorcowych (o znanym stężeniu) uzytych do określenia „quality-control limits”

Quality-Control Limits for Reagent-Water Spiked Samples
The data from the analyses of reagent-water samples spiked at 20 µg/L were used to calculate the preliminary quality-control limits. The mean and standard deviation (SD) were calculated, then the quality-control limits were calculated as the mean plus or minus 3 SD. The preliminary control limits range from 68 to 110 percent recovery.
http://nwql.usgs.gov/Public/tech_memos/nwql.99-03.html

Podejrzewam, ze również w przypadku dokumentacji odczynników labolatoryjnych Dr Pałki chodziło o próbki o znanej zawartości leku.
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1próbka o znanym stężeniu analitu
Barbara Piela
5 -1próbka, do której dodano substancjęxxxOTMed


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
próbka, do której dodano substancję


Explanation:
spike, to w kontekście lab-biochem po prostu 'dodawać', 'wprowadzać jakąś substancję, domieszkę' HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 10:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pozostaję przy swojej wersji. Niedawno robiliśmy sporą serię dokumentacji odczynników laboratoryjnych, niestety nie mogę wyjawić nazwy producenta. Wg glosariusza załączonego do projektu spike=dodawać; spiked specimen=próbka z dodatkiem leku. Nie przypominam sobie by konsultanci, z którymi stale współpracujemy (lek, doktorat z analityki + hematologii i chemik, doktorat z farmacji) mieli zastrzeżenia.
W gógle na stronach pow. instytucji USA/UK jest sporo dowodów na to, że spike nie musi (choć może) oznaczać próbki o znanym stężeniu substancji. Istnieje np. zwrot \'sample spiked to\'. Poza tym por.:
www.cdphe.state.co.us/hm/ pinegulchQ&Areport4_01.pdf

http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/inspectorate/det_arist_aci...

http://www.chem.agilent.com/cag/peak/peak3-96/Flavors.html

http://www.oxisresearch.com/products/assays/21047/21047.pdf

http://genome-www.stanford.edu/turnover/mandr.shtml

www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hecs-sesc/ncrc/ pdf/2002/h3_urine_02.pdf

www.dep.state.fl.us/air/permitting/ writertools/t3neshap/appdxd.doc

http://jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/85/12/3198

http://nwql.usgs.gov/Public/tech_memos/nwql.99-03.html

...

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Piela: Nie, "spike" oznacza dodatek analitu w znanej ilości
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
próbka o znanym stężeniu analitu


Explanation:
albo "próbka o znanej zawartości analitu"
anlit - to substancja oznaczana/wykrywana

"Spiked sample" przewaznie słuzy jako próbka wzorcowa (wzorzec), ale może lepiej tak jej nie nazywać. Na 99% nie ma jakiejs specjalnej nazwy w j.polskim(nie miala na pewno 3 lata temu).


Na podstawie definicji:
Spiked Sample: A sample into which a known concentration of analyte has been added.
Spike - a known amount of the analyte
http://www.chemistry.adelaide.edu.au/external/soc-rel/conten...

Istotne jest tu to, ze dodano znana ilość substancji. W ten sposób przygotowuje sie póbki wzorcowe.
"Spike" to dodatek subst. w okreslonej, znanej ilości.

"An alternative calibration procedure is the standard addition method. An analyst usually divides the unknown sample into two portions, so that a known amount of the analyte (a spike) can be added to one portion. These two samples, the original and the original plus spike, are then analyzed. The sample with the spike will show a larger analytical response than the original sample due to the additional amount of analyte added to it."
http://webcenter.ru/~alexsmr/sami.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W 2 wybranych przeze mnie przykladach Dr. Pałki mowa jest o dodatkach wzorców, krzywych kalibracyjnych i standaryzacji - czyli sprawa jest oczywista, ponieważ steżenie wzora jest znane. Definicja \"sike sample\" z glosariusza http://www.assaydesigns.com/technical/glossary.htm powinna rozwiac wszelkie watpliwości.

A to jest cytat z losowo wybranego odnosnika, który podaje Dr. Pałka:
http://www.chem.agilent.com/cag/peak/peak3-96/Flavors.html

\"Four­point calibration curve on n-propanol.

Another batch of sample was spiked with the first calibration standard to calculate the amount of recovery. Again, incubation
time was 30 minutes at 50°C, and the component amounts were calculated in ppm. Eleven runs were made. All data was used for the calculations.\"

Chyba oczywiste jest, ze dodano substancje w znanej ilości - to krzywa kalibracyjna.

Kolejny odnośnik Dr. Pałki:
http://genome-www.stanford.edu/turnover/mandr.shtml

Normalization: Methods and Results
Therefore, prior to labeling and hybridization, and to normalize the decay timecourses, a B. subtilis cocktail was spiked into the total RNA samples of each time point in the decay time course, at a final concentration of 400 pg per 15 mg total RNA. The same cocktail was also spiked into the genomic DNA sample with a final concentration of 400 pg per 200 ng genomic DNA. This allows the arrays to be normalized to a constant level of total RNA for each time point.

Tu tez nie ma watpiwości: przeciez chodzi o normalizacje/standaryzacje z uzyciem wzorcow. To w odniesieniu do wzorcow stosowane jest slowo \"spike\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze jeden odnośnik Dr. Pałki (te w pdf. nie wczytuja się):
Tu również jest mowa o próbkach wzorcowych (o znanym stężeniu) uzytych do określenia „quality-control limits”

Quality-Control Limits for Reagent-Water Spiked Samples
The data from the analyses of reagent-water samples spiked at 20 µg/L were used to calculate the preliminary quality-control limits. The mean and standard deviation (SD) were calculated, then the quality-control limits were calculated as the mean plus or minus 3 SD. The preliminary control limits range from 68 to 110 percent recovery.
http://nwql.usgs.gov/Public/tech_memos/nwql.99-03.html

Podejrzewam, ze również w przypadku dokumentacji odczynników labolatoryjnych Dr Pałki chodziło o próbki o znanej zawartości leku.



    Reference: http://www.assaydesigns.com/technical/glossary.htm
Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barwin
2 days 21 hrs