KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

black swan

Polish translation: labedz czarny


22:27 Dec 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: black swan
a large Australian swan, Cygnus atratus that has a black plumage and red bill
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:labedz czarny
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5labedz czarny
Jerzy Czopik
5labedz czarny
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
labedz czarny


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?lr=lang_pl&cr=countryPL&q=Cygnus...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barwin
6 mins

agree  lim0nka
30 mins

agree  Macieks
59 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 days 19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labedz czarny


Explanation:
jednak. Wedlug: Polskie nazewnictwo ptakow swiata. Notatki ornitologiczne tom 40, zeszyt specjalny (1999)

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857