KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

frill neck lizard

Polish translation: agama kolnierzasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frill neck lizard
Polish translation:agama kolnierzasta
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

22:46 Dec 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: frill neck lizard
taki zwierz...
Robert Pranagal
agama kolnierzasta
Explanation:
chlamydosaurus kingii
Link z ladnym zdjeciem :-)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agama kolnierzasta
Jerzy Czopik
3 +1Chlamidosaurus Kingii
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chlamidosaurus Kingii


Explanation:
Sorry this is just a help, I didn't notice that this was into Polish, but I've found the latin name, and that should help the next Polish speaker to get the correct answer
Regards
lesley

Reptiles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Frilled Neck Lizard. Frill Neck Lizard Chlamidosaurus Kingii; Frill-Necked Lizard
From SchoolWorld; Frilled Lizard A factsheet from Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary; ...
www.argotlibrary.com/reptiles.html - 13k


    www.argotlibrary.com/reptiles.html - 13k
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Thank you for the help, indeed I found the polish name via Latin
2 mins
  -> I'm glad my research wasn't wasted, but really I should read the questions first...duh

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agama kolnierzasta


Explanation:
chlamydosaurus kingii
Link z ladnym zdjeciem :-)


    Reference: http://gady.sponsor.com.pl/agama/akolnie.htm
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: a ja szukałam chlamIdosaurusa, dlatego na polskich stronach nic nie znalazłam :(
3 mins
  -> Dzieki - to straszny komplement dla takiego neptka biologicznego, jakim jestem. Gugiel mi na "chlamydosaurus" poprawil, tyle mojej zaslugi...

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: to zdjęcie jest niczym stepehn king pośrod ogrodu dobra i zła! witajcie cmentarzyska savannah...
18 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr