KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

wallaby

Polish translation: walabia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wallaby
Polish translation:walabia
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

23:12 Dec 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: wallaby
any of various herbivorous marsupials of the genera Lagorchestes (hare wallabies), Petrogale (rock wallabies), Protemnodon, etc., of Australia and New Guinea, similar to but smaller than kangaroos: family Macropodidae
Robert Pranagal
walabia
Explanation:
Słownik Ochrony Środ. i Ochrony Przyr. WEiŚ
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3walabia
Agnieszka Hayward
4walabie
Monika Rozwarzewska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walabie


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 23:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00e5ca.html

Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
walabia


Explanation:
Słownik Ochrony Środ. i Ochrony Przyr. WEiŚ

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: o! tak się właśnie zastanawiałam, jak to się nazywa w liczbie pojedynczej :)
4 mins
  -> zaspokajam ciekawość drogiej cooleżanki: lat.: wallabia. DZIĘKI

agree  leff
24 mins
  -> cmoq

agree  Anna Bittner
29 mins
  -> dziękuję