International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

slicks

Polish translation: pelerynka przeciwdeszczowa


11:44 Aug 6, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: slicks
He returned to the bow in his white rain slicks
mww
Polish translation:pelerynka przeciwdeszczowa
Explanation:
w tym kontekscie: (zdjęcie w linku, są białe)
Many people were wearing rain slicks. The parades largely consist of people on large floats throwing beads and other things at spectators. ...
pix.paip.net/Travels/20030303/proteus/ - 8k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pelerynka przeciwdeszczowaA.G.
1moze to jest literowka i powinno byc "slacks"?barbaraM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelerynka przeciwdeszczowa


Explanation:
w tym kontekscie: (zdjęcie w linku, są białe)
Many people were wearing rain slicks. The parades largely consist of people on large floats throwing beads and other things at spectators. ...
pix.paip.net/Travels/20030303/proteus/ - 8k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thnx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
moze to jest literowka i powinno byc "slacks"?


Explanation:
Slick tu: powinno byc w liczbie pojedynczej. Slack bylo by w liczbie mnogiej

Poza tym pelerynka to raczej SLICKER

barbaraM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish