KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

quick fix

Polish translation: prowizorka


12:57 Oct 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: quick fix
quick fix - something that has its effect for a short time but does not last long, does not work in a long run
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:prowizorka
Explanation:
On second thought: "quick fix" is just as informal as "prowizorka".
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Magda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tymczasowe rozwiązanie
Robert Pranagal
4No comment...
Robert Pranagal
4No comment...
Robert Pranagal
4prowizorka
Magda Dziadosz
4OR chwilowe/przejsciowe/krotkotrwale rozwiazanie ORponar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tymczasowe rozwiązanie


Explanation:
or
ROZWIĄZANIE PROWIZORYCZNE
(temporary)

in engineering jargon: PROWIZORKA





    own engineering experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I like "prowizoryczne"
0 min

agree  Magda Dziadosz: prowizorka corresponds better with the style
13 mins
  -> I also like PROWIZORKA very much. But since Polish is more formal than English, it might be unsuitable for some cotnexts

agree  Krzysztof
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR chwilowe/przejsciowe/krotkotrwale rozwiazanie OR


Explanation:
OR (szybkie) chwilowe/przejsciowe/krotkotrwale rozwiazanie
OR
(szybka) dorazna naprawa/reperacja/poprawka

"... Aby zapewnic przynajmniej dorazne rozwiazanie tego problemu, Minister Ochrony Srodowiska,
Zasobow Naturalnych i Lesnictwa wydal w 1995 r. rozporzadzenie (Dz. U ... "
www.monitorpl.com/monitor/9610/9610beru.html

ponar
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prowizorka


Explanation:
On second thought: "quick fix" is just as informal as "prowizorka".
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you, Magda.

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No comment...


Explanation:
No comment...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No comment...


Explanation:
No comment...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish