KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

we were set up

Polish translation: wrobic kogos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we were set up
Polish translation:wrobic kogos
Entered by: Ivona

14:11 Oct 31, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: we were set up
we were set up
Ivona
United States
wpadliśmy w pułapkę
Explanation:
set up = pułapka, zasadzka
w zależności od kontekstu: zastawiono na nas pułapkę,zasadzkę, podpuszczono nas (zostaliśmy podpuszczeni)
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wpadliśmy w pułapkę
Magda Dziadosz
5Byliśmy gotowi
Robert Pranagal
4Zostalismy osaczeni.Ania Chanowska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wpadliśmy w pułapkę


Explanation:
set up = pułapka, zasadzka
w zależności od kontekstu: zastawiono na nas pułapkę,zasadzkę, podpuszczono nas (zostaliśmy podpuszczeni)

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Byliśmy gotowi


Explanation:
or
Byliśmy przygotowani

SET UP = to put into a position of power, etc
(Collins English Dictionary)


    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zostalismy osaczeni.


Explanation:
Tak tez mozna powiedziec, prawda?

Ania Chanowska