KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

lame-o

Polish translation: obciachowe, żenujące, wiocha


21:11 Feb 21, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: lame-o
I have to explain the meaning of the expression taken from "Madagascar":
Alex: Go to the head honcho.
Melman: A sidewalk would be nice.
Gloria: Yeah, what a dump.
Alex: They should call it San Di-lame-o Zoo. First they tell you, “we got this great open plan thing. Let animals run wild.” Next thing, flowers in your hair, everybody’s hugging everybody.

And my question is - what does "lame-o" in this context mean?

Thank you for any replies.
martuszka23
Polish translation:obciachowe, żenujące, wiocha
Explanation:
gra słowna z San Diego Zoo, podejrzewam
San Żenuo Zoo:)
San Wiocho Zoo
Selected response from:

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4obciachowe, żenujące, wiocha
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
4Zoo Żenada
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1żal / żal.plJoanna Borowska
3beznadzieja, smutek, wstyd, żenadaBubz
3żałosne/tragiczne/mizerne
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obciachowe, żenujące, wiocha


Explanation:
gra słowna z San Diego Zoo, podejrzewam
San Żenuo Zoo:)
San Wiocho Zoo


Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
19 mins

agree  Aleksandra Adler
12 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska: San Żenuo - piękne :)
1 day22 hrs

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Zo-obciach:)))
9 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
żałosne/tragiczne/mizerne


Explanation:
moze tak, tragiczne zoo (instead of San Diego Zoo, San Di-lame-o)

CalBoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beznadzieja, smutek, wstyd, żenada


Explanation:
Joanna ma racje. Calboy sie dorzucil, to ja tez :)
Jestem jednak za zostawieniem San
Zoo San Beznadziejo
Zoo San Żenado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-23 02:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze:
kpina lub pośmiewisko (dobre, bo sie konczy na "o")


    Reference: http://www.webstersismybitch.com/2008/04/lameo.php
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
żal / żal.pl


Explanation:
Teraz młodzież na wiochę/żenadę mówi "żal.pl" albo "żal" ;)
W kontekście może: Żal Diego?


    Reference: http://www.miejski.pl/slowo-%C5%BBal
    Reference: http://www.miejski.pl/slowo-%C5%BBal.pl
Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison: Żal Diego, hihi
4 mins

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
San Di-lame-o zoo
Zoo Żenada


Explanation:
na podstawie wszystkich poprzednich odpowiedzi, ale spolszczone, bo to przecież film dla dzieci, które jeszcze nie muszą być biegłe w Am En i skojarzeń z San Diego Zoo wcale nie muszą chwytać.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8