KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

bone-from-the -neck-up

Polish translation: zakuty łeb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone-from-the-neck-up
Polish translation:zakuty łeb
Entered by: Polangmar

21:12 Dec 9, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / filmik z udziałem Madonny
English term or phrase: bone-from-the -neck-up
......
-just take me to the venue.
-(driver) What venue?
-(star- Madonna) I am gracing this armpit of a town for one night.
-if you also think I'm gonna know the name of the venue in El Armpitto, you are sadly mistaken.
-You are the driver
-You are supposed to know.
-(bodyguard) We're going to the Palace.
-(star) We?
listen, my bone-from-the-neck-up driver friend, I suggest you put your foot down.
Jolo
zakuty łeb
Explanation:
listen, my bone-from-the-neck-up driver friend - słuchaj, zakuty łbie (jeden), mój przyjacielu kierowco
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zakuty łebPolangmar
3tepyp_t


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tepy


Explanation:
tak bym to rozumial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-09 21:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niedorozwiniety, pozbawiony mozgu etc.

http://econlog.econlib.org/archives/2006/05/virtually_bone.h...

p_t
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zakuty łeb


Explanation:
listen, my bone-from-the-neck-up driver friend - słuchaj, zakuty łbie (jeden), mój przyjacielu kierowco

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
260 days
  -> Dziękuję.:)