to shoot the shit

Polish translation: pieprzyć farmazony

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: to shoot the shit
It is in "The twenty three" book by Linwood Barclay.
Police detective Duckworth goes to speak with Victor Rooney - a murder suspect.

"He looked at me as though I was slow - witted, and there were times when I thought I was. "You gotta be kidding me."
"I can understand why you might want to put this town behind you," I said. "but I`d have thought you`d have done it three years ago."
"Sometimes it takes a while to get your act together." He finished the toast, wiped his mouth with paper napkin, balled it up, and tossed it onto the porch. He leaned back, arms outstretched, palms on the porch boards."YOU JUST COME BY TO SHOOT THE SHIT?"
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Polish translation:pieprzyć farmazony
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-06 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= TO CHAT IDLY
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2popaplać sobie o tym i o niczym/pogawędzić, pogwarzyć, uciąć sobie pogawędkę, pogadać sobie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1pieprzyć farmazony
Dariusz Saczuk
3pier**lić głupoty
geopiet
3gadać o (jakichś) bzdurach/pierdołach / opowiadać jakieś brednie/dyrdymały/pierdoły/banialuki
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieprzyć farmazony


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-06 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= TO CHAT IDLY

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: lub rozmawiać o niczym (Slang, idiomy i modne słowa w biznesie (Poltext)
4 hrs
  -> Shoot the shit is quite vulgar, so I opted for a stronger version. Dziękuję, panie Romanie.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
popaplać sobie o tym i o niczym/pogawędzić, pogwarzyć, uciąć sobie pogawędkę, pogadać sobie


Explanation:
A few options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-12-06 19:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options
iść na pogaduszki

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arek Giemza
46 mins
  -> Dziękuję Arku.

agree  Michal Czarniecki
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gadać o (jakichś) bzdurach/pierdołach / opowiadać jakieś brednie/dyrdymały/pierdoły/banialuki


Explanation:
gadać o (jakichś) bzdurach/pierdołach
opowiadać jakieś brednie/dyrdymały/pierdoły/banialuki

"shoot the shit" is both idiomatic and vulgar

other similar idioms: shoot/bat the breeze / chew the fat/rag / shoot the bull / to chinwag

origin of shooting the shit
https://idiotidioms.wordpress.com/tag/origin-of-shooting-the...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-06 20:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordsense.eu/shoot_the_shit/
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shoot the shi...


mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pier**lić głupoty


Explanation:
cożeś przyszed tylko pier**lić głupoty?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16