KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

I don't happen to be a cop.

Polish translation: Tak się składa, że nie jestem gliną


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't happen to be a cop.
Polish translation:Tak się składa, że nie jestem gliną
Entered by: Aleksandra Mentel

13:31 Mar 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: I don't happen to be a cop.
-Who are you, anyway?
-I'm a cop lady. Just like you.
-I don't happen to be a cop.
Z dalszej tresci wynika,ze ona jest glina.Wiec...- Nie jestem glina od tak sobie?
Aleksandra Mentel
Tak się składa, że nie jestem gliną
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tak się składa, że nie jestem gliną
Adam Lankamer
4 +2tak się składa, że nie jestem gliną.Joanna Soltysinska


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i don't happen to be a cop.
Tak się składa, że nie jestem gliną


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
11 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
34 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  mdarron
3 hrs

agree  lim0nka
3 hrs

agree  magry: Tez by mi tu pasowal przecinek po "cop".
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tak się składa, że nie jestem gliną.


Explanation:
.

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
11 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
34 mins