KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

state of mind

Polish translation: stan świadomości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state of mind
Polish translation:stan świadomości
Entered by: petrolhead

12:39 May 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Socjologia / general
English term or phrase: state of mind
'A community cannot be built by bricks and mortar alone. A community is more a state of mind, a collective spirit....'
Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
stan świadomości
Explanation:
tak mi badrdziej pasuje
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stan świadomości
petrolhead
4sfera umysłu
*eva*
3 +1stan umysłu
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stan umysłu


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sfera umysłu


Explanation:
...to pojęcie w sferze umysłu
znajduje się / leży w sferze umysłu
etc.

tak to raczej widzę
w tym przypadku nie chodzi o określenie czyjegoś stanu umysłu
tylko o przeciwstawienie zjawiska fizycznego zjawisku niefizycznemu

tak myślę

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stan świadomości


Explanation:
tak mi badrdziej pasuje

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: Tez tak mysle - zwlaszcza w odniesieniu do community.
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  bartek
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  possum
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  allp
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Joanna Borowska
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  legato
2 days4 hrs