KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

accountability session

Polish translation: spotkanie informacyjno-dyskusyjne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accountability session
Polish translation:spotkanie informacyjno-dyskusyjne
Entered by: Polangmar

21:54 Jan 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: accountability session
W kontekście tego, co można zrobić realizując jakiś określony plan mający dać konkretne cele. Strajki, wybory, edukacja wyborców, akcje informacyjne, i m.in. accountability sessions.

Bardziej w kontekście firmy i jej planu działania, niż urzędników.
Vaynel
Poland
spotkanie informacyjno-dyskusyjne
Explanation:
Jeśli w kontekście firmy.

Opis (jednak w innym kontekście):
An accountability session is a meeting between citizens and public officials. The purpose of an accountability session is to hold a decision maker – someone with the power and authority to give you something you want – accountable for the decisions he or she makes. An accountability session is a chance to ask questions, raise issues people care about and exchange ideas. Most of all, it’s a way to make public servants responsible to their constituents.
http://tinyurl.com/2fspvu
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
W moim przypadku nada się idealnie, dzięki;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miting/spotaknie akcja promująca odpowiedzialnośćxxxvenue
3spotkanie informacyjno-dyskusyjnePolangmar
3sesje w ramach odpowiedzialnosci (firmowej)
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesje w ramach odpowiedzialnosci (firmowej)


Explanation:
Prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-15 22:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sesje szkoleniowe?

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miting/spotaknie akcja promująca odpowiedzialność


Explanation:
We've been through accountability sessions after the loss of the face.

xxxvenue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spotkanie informacyjno-dyskusyjne


Explanation:
Jeśli w kontekście firmy.

Opis (jednak w innym kontekście):
An accountability session is a meeting between citizens and public officials. The purpose of an accountability session is to hold a decision maker – someone with the power and authority to give you something you want – accountable for the decisions he or she makes. An accountability session is a chance to ask questions, raise issues people care about and exchange ideas. Most of all, it’s a way to make public servants responsible to their constituents.
http://tinyurl.com/2fspvu

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
W moim przypadku nada się idealnie, dzięki;)