KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

navigate

Polish translation: omijać (umiejętnie "żeglować wśród")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navigate
Polish translation:omijać (umiejętnie "żeglować wśród")

18:59 Aug 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-01 19:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
English term or phrase: navigate
Czy navigate the barriers to bardziej omijać czy pokonywać bariery?
Amelie123
omijać (umiejętnie "żeglować wśród")
Explanation:
IMHO :-)

R.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Doslownie tak, ale zastanawialam sie czy w przypadku barier nie jest to bardziej przenośnia dla pokonywania... ale niech będzie: omijać ;-) dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pokonywać przeszkody
groszek
4omijać (umiejętnie "żeglować wśród")
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omijać (umiejętnie "żeglować wśród")


Explanation:
IMHO :-)

R.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Doslownie tak, ale zastanawialam sie czy w przypadku barier nie jest to bardziej przenośnia dla pokonywania... ale niech będzie: omijać ;-) dzięki

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pokonywać przeszkody


Explanation:
navigate the barriers = pokonywać przeszkody

(wersja alternatywna)

groszek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8