KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

solemnization of marriage

Polish translation: uroczyste (oficjalne) zawarcie zwiazku malzenskiego


05:57 Mar 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: solemnization of marriage
na "marriage licence"
Lota
United States
Polish translation:uroczyste (oficjalne) zawarcie zwiazku malzenskiego
Explanation:
solemnized marriage vs. just getting married
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solemnization period begins...endsmeyand
5uroczyste (oficjalne) zawarcie zwiazku malzenskiego
PanPeter
4 +1zawarcie małżeństwa
awdotia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zawarcie małżeństwa


Explanation:
solemnize - perform (the wedding ceremony) with proper ceremonies
solemnise
marry, splice, wed, tie - perform a marriage ceremony; "The minister married us on Saturday"; "We were wed the following week"; "The couple got spliced on Hawaii"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/solemnize

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: .
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uroczyste (oficjalne) zawarcie zwiazku malzenskiego


Explanation:
solemnized marriage vs. just getting married

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

2325 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solemnization period begins...ends


Explanation:
w częci marriage licence ( dla stanu NY)- okres ważności złożonych oświadczeń i zezwolenia na małżeństwo
- tak mi wyszło po konsultacji z nativem

meyand
Works in field