KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

front line workers

Polish translation: praktycy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front line workers
Polish translation:praktycy

21:10 Mar 25, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: front line workers
A recent study has documented the success of the Centres in developing mechanisms for collaboration, creating a critical mass of research, and changing the way that front line workers and academics conceptualize research.
Jolanta
praktycy
Explanation:
A cało¶ć: "praktycy i teoretycy"
Selected response from:

Agata Piskorska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1praktycy
Agata Piskorska
3niżej
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praktycy


Explanation:
A cało¶ć: "praktycy i teoretycy"

Agata Piskorska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MateuszJ
20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
kontekst trochę wątły, dlatego daję w tej postaci.
To mogą być:

pracownicy socjalni, ankieterzy, każdy kto ma w pracy kontakt z żywym człowiekiem. Mogą to być pracujący z ludżmi żyjącymi na ulicy.
Jakoś trudno się domyśleć , kto pracował z .... No właśnie z uczonymi, studentami, nauczycielami akademickimi?
Nadmieniam, że front line workers to mogą być też pracownicy fizyczni, ale chyba nie tutaj :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 154