KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

underprivileged/deprived youth

Polish translation: młodzież ze środowisk zmarginalizowanych/ubogich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underprivileged/deprived youth
Polish translation:młodzież ze środowisk zmarginalizowanych/ubogich
Entered by: Cake

17:58 Jun 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: underprivileged/deprived youth
Employees organize sports days for children [...]and help underprivileged youth in their personal development.
[...]purchase of teaching material, setting up playgrounds and activity centres and financing holidays and sporting activities for sick and/or deprived children and youngsters.
Cake
młodzież ze środowisk zmarginalizowanych/ubogich
Explanation:
zmarginalizowny, będący na marginesie społeczeństwa, czyli pozbawiony dostępu do dóbr i wartości szeroko dostępnych w danym spoleczeństwie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-29 22:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the underprivileged plural noun
POLITE EXPRESSION FOR poor people:
The charity raises money for holidays for the underprivileged.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Himawari
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3młodzież ze środowisk zmarginalizowanych/ubogich
Himawari
3młodzież (społecznie) upośledzona
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
młodzież (społecznie) upośledzona


Explanation:
Wg Słownik angielsko-polski, Collins

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
młodzież ze środowisk zmarginalizowanych/ubogich


Explanation:
zmarginalizowny, będący na marginesie społeczeństwa, czyli pozbawiony dostępu do dóbr i wartości szeroko dostępnych w danym spoleczeństwie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-29 22:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the underprivileged plural noun
POLITE EXPRESSION FOR poor people:
The charity raises money for holidays for the underprivileged.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.ips.uw.edu.pl/rszarf/psiks02_03/Frieske.pdf
Himawari
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Dziekuje