KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

power kite

Polish translation: latawiec sterowany


18:29 Jul 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: power kite
A power kite is a kite that lifts and pulls. It can pull you along on a buggy, on a board. It's very, very fast.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:latawiec sterowany
Explanation:
http://www.pigallo.webd.pl/new/index.php?s=latawcesport
http://www.pigallo.webd.pl/new/index.php?s=bugging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-22 18:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aukcja.onet.pl/show_item.php?item=58189564
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sama nie wiem, pewnie różnie się je nazywa... "Sterowany" o tyle bardziej mi pasuje, że o "ciągnięciu" jest mowa dalej i nie chcę się powtarzać. Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5latawiec ciagnacyMariusz Rytel
3latawiec sterowany
*eva*


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latawiec sterowany


Explanation:
http://www.pigallo.webd.pl/new/index.php?s=latawcesport
http://www.pigallo.webd.pl/new/index.php?s=bugging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-22 18:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aukcja.onet.pl/show_item.php?item=58189564

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Sama nie wiem, pewnie różnie się je nazywa... "Sterowany" o tyle bardziej mi pasuje, że o "ciągnięciu" jest mowa dalej i nie chcę się powtarzać. Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latawiec ciagnacy


Explanation:
Za strona:


    Reference: http://www.dudek.com.pl/dudek.php?go=latawce_blues
Mariusz Rytel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish