KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

i

Polish translation: ja


16:27 Nov 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: i
i love you dad
sean srymanske
Polish translation:ja
Explanation:
I = JA

Although, it is often omitted from the sentence.

For example:
I love you dad

Ja Ciebie kocham tato. - is rare to hear and sounds awkward.

Insteat you say:

Kocham Cię tato.

This is because the form of the verb carries the information on the person speaking..
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ja
Robert Pranagal
4 +1ja
Robert Pranagal
5 -1kocham Cie Tato
Lota


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kocham Cie Tato


Explanation:
Literal translation

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: "I" means just "ja", nothing more
8 hrs
  -> yes, of course. Ewa is right.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ja


Explanation:
I = JA

Although, it is often omitted from the sentence.

For example:
I love you dad

Ja Ciebie kocham tato. - is rare to hear and sounds awkward.

Insteat you say:

Kocham Cię tato.

This is because the form of the verb carries the information on the person speaking..


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMala Mi: Nic dodać nic ująć
3 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 day 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ja


Explanation:
I = JA

Although, it is often omitted from the sentence.

For example:
I love you dad

Ja Ciebie kocham tato. - is rare to hear and sounds awkward.

Insteat you say:

Kocham Cię tato.

This is because the form of the verb carries the information on the person speaking..


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
1 hr