KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

back pocket

Polish translation: skrajny obrońca


09:07 Sep 4, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / australian football
English term or phrase: back pocket
In Australian rules football, the back pocket refers to a position on the field deep in defence.

Back pocket players, situated in the backline, need to have good spoiling skills and usually, quality back-pockets are noted for their hardness.
jodelka
Polish translation:skrajny obrońca
Explanation:
Chyba, że jest jakaś specyficzna nazwa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 10:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futbol_australijski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 10:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"BOCZNY OBROŃCA" chyba nawet lepiej pasuje.
Selected response from:

Cortejo
Grading comment
Dziekuje! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skrajny obrońcaCortejo
4tylny blok / tylna obrona
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tylny blok / tylna obrona


Explanation:
jakoś tak
pocket = zablokowanie przeciwnika/ zawodnika

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skrajny obrońca


Explanation:
Chyba, że jest jakaś specyficzna nazwa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 10:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futbol_australijski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 10:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"BOCZNY OBROŃCA" chyba nawet lepiej pasuje.

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dziekuje! :)