KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

commit

Polish translation: złożyć się do/wejść w (skręt)


05:15 Oct 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Narciarstwo
English term or phrase: commit
The support of a propertly planted pole allows you to **commit** fully to the turn without serious concern for overcommitting.

Without a pole in the snow to hedge her bet, a skier will systematically underestimate how much **cmmitment** to make toward the turn, because overcommiting can lead to a nasty fall down the hill.




Dziękuje za pomoc.
Amela
Polish translation:złożyć się do/wejść w (skręt)
Explanation:
coś w tym kierunku
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję.Właśnie to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1złożyć się do/wejść w (skręt)
Adam Lankamer
4ustawić się, przygotować sięPolangmar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
złożyć się do/wejść w (skręt)


Explanation:
coś w tym kierunku

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Dziękuję.Właśnie to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustawić się, przygotować się


Explanation:
overcommitting - nadmierne zaangażowanie się w skręt, zbyt energiczne złożenie się do skrętu
commitment - energia, wysiłek

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277