KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hot-shoe

Polish translation: narwaniec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-shoe
Polish translation:narwaniec
Entered by: Pavlos

06:46 Jan 30, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / WRC
English term or phrase: hot-shoe
Still only 26, Hirvonen finished runner-up in last year's driver standings, and in just two seasons with the BP-Ford World Rally Team has gone from promising hot-shoe, to team leader of one of the most successful and long-lived rally marques of all time.
Pavlos
narwaniec
Explanation:
A może promising hot-shoe to nieźle rokujący kierowca rajdowy, który popełnia jeszcze dużo błędów?
To tylko hipoteza oczywiście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2009-01-30 12:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go for "nieobliczalny nowicjusz", then.
Selected response from:

zuraw_polska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2debiutant/nowicjusz
CalBoy
2ryzykantstake
1narwanieczuraw_polska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
debiutant/nowicjusz


Explanation:
zgaduje tylko, ale wszedzie gdzie to sie pojawia, mowa jest o kims, co dopiero zaczyna sie scigac

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ryzykant


Explanation:
To tylko propozycja.
Definicja ze słownika: "hot shoe n. - a reckless or unnecessarily fast race-car driver; (hence) a winning driver."
Może: nierozważny/nieobliczalnie szybki...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 12:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może coś takiego: obiecujący kierowca z "ciężką nogą"... :)


    Reference: http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/hot_shoe/
stake
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
narwaniec


Explanation:
A może promising hot-shoe to nieźle rokujący kierowca rajdowy, który popełnia jeszcze dużo błędów?
To tylko hipoteza oczywiście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2009-01-30 12:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go for "nieobliczalny nowicjusz", then.

zuraw_polska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak tak - jeśli chodzi o wyjaśnienie, to tak. Przynajmniej tak wynika z kontekstu (o ile nie jest tak naprawdę mowa o hot-shot). ;)