KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

clerk of the course

Polish translation: sędzia torowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clerk of the course
Polish translation:sędzia torowy
Entered by: Polangmar

11:53 Feb 10, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / horse racing
English term or phrase: clerk of the course
horses are led by clerks of the course.

czy to sa sedziowie torowi? nie bardzo mnie to przekonuje, a w sumie to jedyne "tlumaczenie" tego terminu, jakie udalo mi sie znalezc...

dziekuje za pomoc :)
Erna E.
United Kingdom
sędzia torowy
Explanation:
clerk of the course
an official who assists the judges in horse racing or motor racing.
http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=coed&page=sho...

Skoro w kontekście wyścigów samochodowych się pojawia, to może i tu będzie pasować.

http://tinyurl.com/cusk2o
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sędzia techniczny
ECOlibre
3sędzia torowyPolangmar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sędzia techniczny


Explanation:
propozycja

ECOlibre
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Byłem ostatnio na zawodach, to jest sędzia techniczny. W ustawie też tak jest -> http://www.arslege.pl/ustawa-o-wyscigach-konnych/k729/
3103 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sędzia torowy


Explanation:
clerk of the course
an official who assists the judges in horse racing or motor racing.
http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=coed&page=sho...

Skoro w kontekście wyścigów samochodowych się pojawia, to może i tu będzie pasować.

http://tinyurl.com/cusk2o

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
dziekuje