KudoZ home » English to Polish » Surveying

boning rods

Polish translation: krzyże niwelacyjne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boning rods
Polish translation:krzyże niwelacyjne
Entered by: Polangmar

19:24 Nov 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: boning rods
travellers and boning rods

jeden z rodzajów przyrządów mierniczych używanych do sprawdzenia poziomu, bodajże
są to tak jakby 2 patyki, pionowy i poziomy, ale nie znam fachowej nazwy
MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
United Kingdom
krzyże niwelacyjne
Explanation:
The use of boning rods to establish levels is one of the very earliest construction technologies that is still in everyday use, thousands of years after they were used extensively on Sumerian and Ancient Egyptian building sites. The term 'boning rod' comes from and Old English term for a slope or gradient, a bone. It's one of those notions that's so simple, that it's hard to improve upon, and it's only the advent of cheap laser levels over the past few years that has seen this technique become less common.
The basic premise is that by establishing two fixed levels, it is a simple matter to use the line of sight to set any number of intermediate levels. The 'kit' consists of 3 T-shaped staffs that are typically identical, although when 'fixed' sight rails are used, the 'traveller' may be constructed to a specified length. Most paving and groundworks contractors will have a set of boning rods that they can use on successive jobs, but where a large number of levels are to be established, fixed sight rails may be preferred.
http://www.pavingexpert.com/setout03.html

Krzyż niwelacyjny - przyrząd do wykonywania prac geodezyjnych nie wymagających dużej dokładności, wykonany z dwu desek (o długości 1 m) zbitych ze sobą prostopadle, w kształcie litery "T". Służy do wyznaczania w terenie punktów pośrednich na wyznaczonej trasie lub niwelety.
Przykład wyznaczania linii prostej.
Końce linii wyznaczone są wierzchołkami wbitych w ziemię palików. Na tych palikach ustawia się krzyże. Jeden pracownik celując wzrokiem wzdłuż górnych poprzeczek krzyży kieruje pracą drugiego pracownika, który wbija paliki pośrednie do takiego poziomu, aby górna poprzeczka postawionego na nich krzyża pokrywała się z linią łączącą poprzeczki krzyży skrajnych.
http://preview.tinyurl.com/6hhy5p

Krzyże niwelacyjne dawniej były używane w miernictwie kolejowym (i nie tylko), jako znacznie tańsze i prostsze w obsłudze od teodolitów i niwelatorów...
http://tinyurl.com/5nnu5h
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję ślicznie, widziałam to na zdjęciu ale pojęcia zielonego nie miałam jak to sie nazywa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4krzyże niwelacyjnePolangmar
3 -1ława do niwelacji wzrokowejdtranslator


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boning rod
ława do niwelacji wzrokowej


Explanation:
słownik naukowo-techniczny :)

dtranslator
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jolanta Kasprzak-Sliwinska: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Łata_niwelacyjna :)
1 hr

disagree  Polangmar: Na pewno nie "ława" - co do łaty też mam pewne wątpliwości. || Jednak nie mogę się zgodzić ze słownikiem WNT - niestety, czasem trafiają się w nim perełki w przeciwnym tego słowa znaczeniu.:)
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krzyże niwelacyjne


Explanation:
The use of boning rods to establish levels is one of the very earliest construction technologies that is still in everyday use, thousands of years after they were used extensively on Sumerian and Ancient Egyptian building sites. The term 'boning rod' comes from and Old English term for a slope or gradient, a bone. It's one of those notions that's so simple, that it's hard to improve upon, and it's only the advent of cheap laser levels over the past few years that has seen this technique become less common.
The basic premise is that by establishing two fixed levels, it is a simple matter to use the line of sight to set any number of intermediate levels. The 'kit' consists of 3 T-shaped staffs that are typically identical, although when 'fixed' sight rails are used, the 'traveller' may be constructed to a specified length. Most paving and groundworks contractors will have a set of boning rods that they can use on successive jobs, but where a large number of levels are to be established, fixed sight rails may be preferred.
http://www.pavingexpert.com/setout03.html

Krzyż niwelacyjny - przyrząd do wykonywania prac geodezyjnych nie wymagających dużej dokładności, wykonany z dwu desek (o długości 1 m) zbitych ze sobą prostopadle, w kształcie litery "T". Służy do wyznaczania w terenie punktów pośrednich na wyznaczonej trasie lub niwelety.
Przykład wyznaczania linii prostej.
Końce linii wyznaczone są wierzchołkami wbitych w ziemię palików. Na tych palikach ustawia się krzyże. Jeden pracownik celując wzrokiem wzdłuż górnych poprzeczek krzyży kieruje pracą drugiego pracownika, który wbija paliki pośrednie do takiego poziomu, aby górna poprzeczka postawionego na nich krzyża pokrywała się z linią łączącą poprzeczki krzyży skrajnych.
http://preview.tinyurl.com/6hhy5p

Krzyże niwelacyjne dawniej były używane w miernictwie kolejowym (i nie tylko), jako znacznie tańsze i prostsze w obsłudze od teodolitów i niwelatorów...
http://tinyurl.com/5nnu5h

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dziękuję ślicznie, widziałam to na zdjęciu ale pojęcia zielonego nie miałam jak to sie nazywa